Calculus of Variations and Geometric Measure Theory
home | mail | papers | authors | news | seminars | events | open positions | login

Analysis, Control and Inverse Problems for PDEs

created by floridia on 14 Oct 2018

26 nov 2018 - 30 nov 2018   [open in google calendar]

Università di Napoli Federico II & Accademia Pontaniana, Napoli

Workshop “Analysis, Control and Inverse Problems for PDEs'', Università di Napoli Federico II, Italy, November 26-30, 2018 http:/www.dma.unina.itControlPDEs2018

Organizing Committee: Giuseppe Floridia (Università di Napoli Federico II) Roberto Guglielmi (GSSI, L'Aquila) Cristina Pignotti (Università dell’Aquila)

Scientific Committee: Piermarco Cannarsa (Università di Roma “Tor Vergata’’) Fatiha Alabau-Boussouira (Université de Lorraine & Sorbonne University, Paris) Fabio Ancona (Università di Padova) Silvia Bertoluzza (CNR IMATI Pavia) Giuseppe Buttazzo (Università di Pisa) Jean-Michel Coron (Sorbonne University, Paris) Lars Grüne (Universität Bayreuth) Günter Leugering (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg) Carlo Sbordone (Università di Napoli Federico II) Masahiro Yamamoto (The University of Tokyo) ====================================================================

The workshop "Analysis, Control and Inverse Problems for PDEs'' will take place from 26th to 30th November 2018 at the University of Napoli Federico II, Italy.

The workshop is framed in the context of the recently launched project of the French-German-Italian Laboratoire International Associé (LIA), named COPDESC, on Applied Analysis, https:/www.ljll.math.upmc.frscidaysindex.html. As suggested by the title, the workshop will cover several topics of applied mathematics, including Control and Stabilization of PDEs, Optimal Control, Shape Optimization, Inverse Problems for PDEs, Numerical Analysis of Control Problems.

You can find more information at the meeting's web page http:/www.dma.unina.itControlPDEs2018

We expect that the workshop will provide an inspiring and productive forum: to get acquainted with the most recent developments in these topics, to stimulate and exchange new ideas from different disciplines, and to formulate new challenging problems that will have impact on diverse fields of applications.

The invited speakers are divided in: • Plenary lectures (the plenary lectures are 40 minutes long) • Talks in two parallel sessions (the talks are 25 minutes long) • Junior talks in two parallel sessions (the junior talks are 15 minutes long).

Organizers: Giuseppe Floridia, Roberto Guglielmi, Cristina Pignotti.

Speakers: Fatiha Alabau-Boussouira, Fabio Ancona, Pietro Baldi, Davide Barilari, Paolo Baroni, Vincenzo Basco, Karine Beauchard, Silvia Bertoluzza, Ugo Boscain, Barbara Brandolini, Francesca Bucci, Dorin Bucur, Annalisa Cesaroni, Maria Teresa Chiri, Christian Clason, Giuseppe Maria Coclite, Jean-Michel Coron, Michel Cristofol, Herbert Egger, Sylvain Ervedoza, Genni Fragnelli, Helene Frankowska, Nicola Fusco, Olivier Glass, Paola Goatin, Falk Hante, Amaury Hayat, Radu Ignat, Flaviana Iurlano, Birgit Jacob, Domenico Angelo La Manna, Francesco Leonetti, Pierre Lissy, Frederich Marbach, Pierangelo Marcati, Antonio Marigonda, Manuel Marschall, Patrick Martinez, Cristian Mendico, Morgan Morancey, Kirsten Morris, Benoit Perthame, Jan-F. Pietschmann, Alessio Porretta, Aldo Pratelli, Yannick Privat, Francesco Rossi, Giovanni Russo, Teresa Scarinci, Antony Schiela, Tobias Sproll, Hiroshi Takase, Tomoya Takeuchi, Emmanuel Trélat, Faouzi Triki, Cristina Trombetti, Cristina Urbani, Masahiro Yamamoto, Christophe Zhang, Enrique Zuazua.

Credits | Cookie policy | HTML 5 | CSS 2.1